Journal of Stock & Forex Trading
[…] Indeed, simply to take the definition of “gain” without limiting it to “gain resulting from the offense” would lead to absurd results. It is not all the defendant’s stock gains-over an entire lifetime of a stock trading, perhaps-that counts, but only the stock gains “resulting from the offense’’’ 12. Such legal interpretation is further reinforced by referring to relevant statutes. According to FN 10. 15 U.S.C. § 78j, which states: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly …… b) “To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security …any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe …’’13. Based on the plain language of the statute, ‘the offense is not the purchase, but the deception. The “gain resulting from the offense” is not the gain resulting from the purchase.